Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil (MCT)

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil (MCT)

Your Price: $9.95
Part Number:CAR-COCONUT

Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Color: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid. 

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils


Recently Viewed Items